CONDUCTIVITY REPORT

 

Regular Daily reading = 75 microS/cm

Considered brackish = 800 microS/cm

Salt sensitive people and pets should consider bottled water = 400 microS/cm

Harbor Water will have the water truck available 7 days a week at our office

Please remember to bring your own containers for filling

Oct 1st

533 microS/cm = 341 ppm

Oct 2nd

433 microS/cm = 277 ppm

Oct 3rd

299 microS/cm = 191 ppm

Oct 4th

209 microS/cm = 134 ppm

Oct 8th

87 microS/cm = 55 ppm

Oct 9th

77 microS/cm = 49 ppm

Oct 10th

93.5 microS/cm = 60 ppm

Oct 11th

193 microS/cm = 123 ppm

Oct 12th

671 microS/cm = 429 ppm

Oct 13th

757 microS/cm = 484 ppm

Oct 14th

1133 microS/cm = 725 ppm

Oct 15th

1532 microS/cm = 980 ppm

Oct 16th

1204 microS/cm = 770 ppm

Oct 17th

688 microS/cm = 440 ppm

Oct 18th

349 microS/cm =223 ppm

Oct 19th

236 microS/cm =151 ppm

Oct 20th

177 microS/cm =113 ppm

Oct 21st

145 microS/cm = 93 ppm

Oct 22nd

123 microS/cm = 79 ppm

Oct 23rd

192 microS/cm = 123 ppm

Oct 24th

345 microS/cm = 221 ppm

Oct 25th

419 microS/cm = 268 ppm

Oct 30th

345 microS/cm = 218 ppm

Oct 31st

245 microS/cm = 157 ppm

Nov 1st

143 microS/cm = 91ppm

Nov 2nd

126 microS/cm = 80 ppm

Nov 3rd

112 microS/cm = 72 ppm

Nov 4th

98 microS/cm = 63 ppm

Nov 5th

91 microS/cm = 59 ppm

Nov 6th

87 microS/cm = 56 ppm

Nov 14th

84 microS/cm = 54 ppm

Nov 15th

79 microS/cm=50ppm  

 Nov 16th

73 microS/cm =46.7ppm

Nov 17th

73 microS/cm =  46.7ppm

Nov 18th

69 microS/cm = 44ppm

Nov 19th

68 microS/cm = 42ppm

Nov24th

460 microS/cm = 294ppm

Nov 25th

311 microS/cm = 199ppm

Nov 26th

233 microS/cm = 149ppm

Nov 27th

184 microS/cm = 118 ppm

Nov 28th

129 microS/cm = 83 ppm

Nov 29th

116 microS/cm = 74 ppm

Nov 30th

102microS/cm= 65 ppm

Dec 1st

91microS/cm= 58 ppm

Dec 2nd

84microS/cm= 53 ppm

Dec 3rd

77 mircoS/cm = 49 ppm

Dec 4th

74 mircoS/cm= 47 ppm

Dec 5th

71 mircoS/cm= 45 ppm

 

Consumer Confidence Report

66914

Water test results for July 2017 through June 2018

The Harbor Water People’s Utility District is giving you this Consumer Confidence Report, which describes the quality of our drinking water. This annual report is required by the Federal Safe Drinking Water Act and is designed to let you know where your water comes from, what our tests show about it, and how safe your drinking water is. Harbor Water P.U.D. is pleased to tell you that the water provided by us has met all US Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) and Oregon Health Division (OHD) state drinking water health standards. This report is brought to you in accordance with EPA’s 40 code of Federal Regulations, NPDWR Parts 141/142.

What if I have questions about my water? The Harbor Water People’s Utility District board meets on the second Thursday of each month at 5:00p.m. at the district office located at 98069 W. Benham Lane in Harbor, Oregon. You may call Dave Van Cleave at (541) 469-3011, for information concerning Harbor Water P.U.D.

Where does our water come from? Our water is drawn from an infiltration gallery called a “Ranney Collector” located along the Chetco River about 3 miles up South Bank Chetco Road. The Oregon Health Division classifies this source of water as a “Groundwater Source”. Groundwater is considered the safest source for drinking water. Most raw water, including all surface water, must go through a treatment process before it is safe to drink. Our water is treated with chlorine to disinfect the water. The Harbor Water People’s Utility District owns the property around the well and restricts activities that can contaminate it.

Why must you treat my water? Drinking water, including bottled water, may reasonably be expected to contain very small amounts of some contaminants. The presence of contaminants does not necessarily mean that water poses a health risk. More information about contaminants and potential health effects can be obtained by calling EPA’s Safe Drinking Water hotline at (800) 426-4791. Water from the infiltration gallery is pumped to our pump house where is checked for turbidity. That is a measure of cloudiness of water. Then chlorine is added to inactive microorganisms. This process is done so that viruses, bacteria, or other microorganisms will not be in your drinking water.

Are there contaminants in the Harbor Water PUD source? We are pleased to report that the Harbor Water People’s Utility District met and exceeded all federal water standards last year. The Oregon Health Division directs the District on testing and monitoring. Following are tests we do at Harbor Water PUD: Bacteria– 3 samples monthly- No detection. Inorganic contaminants– We test every 9 years for 12 contaminants. Synthetic and Volatile Organic contaminants– tested every 3 years for 83 contaminants. Nitrates– One test yearly. Radiological – One test every 9 years Asbestos– One test every 9 years. Turbidity– Daily Chlorine– Daily- Nitrites– One test every 9 years. Disinfection by- products every 3 years.

Click here to download PDF with all detections found during testing

More Facts You Should Know About Water

Contaminants that may be present in raw or source water before it is treated are microbial contaminants, inorganic pesti- cides and herbicides, radioactive con- taminants, and organic chemical con- taminants. Microbial contaminants such as viruses and bacteria, which may come from sewage treatment plants, septic systems, agricultural livestock operations, and wildlife. Inorganic contaminants, such as salts and metals, which can be naturally occurring or result from urban storm water runoff, industrial or domestic wastewater discharges, oil and gas production, mining, or farming. Pesticides and herbicides, which may come from a variety of sources, such as agricultural and residential, use. Radioactive contaminants, which are naturally occurring. Organic chemical contaminants, including synthetic and volatile organic chemicals, which are byproducts of industrial processes and petroleum production, and can also come from gas stations, urban storm water runoff, and septic systems.

Concerning fluoride in your water. Some people who drink water containing fluoride well in excess of the MCL over many years, could get bone disease, including pain and tenderness of the bones. Children could get mottled teeth. Fluoride is a natural substance found in many areas of the country, however, testing shows levels well below the MCL in our water. We do not add fluoride to the water.

Some people may be more vulnerable to contaminants in drinking water than others. Immuno-compromised persons such as people undergoing chemotherapy, or people who have organ transplants, people that have HIV/AIDS or other immune system disorders, some elderly people and some infants– can be particularly at risk from infections. These people should seek advice about drinking water from their health care provid- ers. EPA/CDC guidelines on ways to lessen the risk of infection by Cryptosporidium are available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline (800) 426-4791.

If present, elevated levels of lead can cause serious health problems, especially for pregnant women and young children. Lead in drinking water is primarily from materials and components associated with service lines and home plumbing. Harbor Water P.U.D. is responsible for providing high quality drinking water, but cannot control the variety of materials used in plumbing components. When your water has been sitting for several hours, you can minimize the potential for lead exposure by flushing your tap for 30 seconds to 2 minutes before using water for drinking or cooking. If you are concerned about lead in your water, you may wish to have your water tested. Information on lead in drinking water, testing methods and steps you can take to minimize exposure is available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline or at http://www.epa.gov/safewater/lead.

This annual “Consumer Confidence Report” is required by the Safe Drinking Water Act (SDWA). It tells you where your water comes from, what our tests show about it, and other things you should know about your drinking water. This report was prepared by the employees of Harbor Water P.U.D. using technical assistance provided by the EPA Office of Water, and the Oregon Health
Division. If you have any questions about this report, you can reach us at (541) 469-3011.

To download full document in PDF form, click here.